Input value in TURBOCNC5?

Dyskusje dotyczące działania obsługi programu TurboCNC

Autor tematu
stani
Nowy użytkownik, używaj wyszukiwarki
Nowy użytkownik, używaj wyszukiwarki
Posty w temacie: 3
Posty: 4
Rejestracja: 11 paź 2009, 18:19
Lokalizacja: gdgfd

Input value in TURBOCNC5?

#1

Post napisał: stani » 16 paź 2009, 14:15

hello

now i build a CNC with 2 Stepmotors.The Controler is a LPT port with 2 L293 Driver ICs.I have the 2 motor on pin 2-9 and the GND from 25-18.So i have installed the programm turbocnc 5 .There you can swicht between dir/step control and Phase controll.I need phase because my driver has no dir/step..And there are 16 phase who stand xxxxxxx.But i don`t understand what i have to make.please help me.Sorry my english is not so good:Di`m 12




skoczek
ELITA FORUM (min. 1000)
ELITA FORUM (min. 1000)
Posty w temacie: 2
Posty: 1099
Rejestracja: 15 lis 2006, 22:04
Lokalizacja: Cieszyn/Kraków

#2

Post napisał: skoczek » 16 paź 2009, 15:48

Hi. You are 12 years old and your English is quite well! Where are you come from?
My english is very bad... but i try to help you. Look at this URL:
TurboCNC Phase Control
Look at the page number 4 and 5. There is a great example how to make own numerical controlled machine and how to set up TurboCNC with "Phase Control" mode.
Show us your machine ! :) Greetings !
Have fun !


Autor tematu
stani
Nowy użytkownik, używaj wyszukiwarki
Nowy użytkownik, używaj wyszukiwarki
Posty w temacie: 3
Posty: 4
Rejestracja: 11 paź 2009, 18:19
Lokalizacja: gdgfd

#3

Post napisał: stani » 16 paź 2009, 15:57

thanks you i`m born in russia and live at the moment in germany.


skoczek
ELITA FORUM (min. 1000)
ELITA FORUM (min. 1000)
Posty w temacie: 2
Posty: 1099
Rejestracja: 15 lis 2006, 22:04
Lokalizacja: Cieszyn/Kraków

#4

Post napisał: skoczek » 16 paź 2009, 16:07

Hi!
Better solution is to make stepper driver with L297 & L298. This chips are very popular and are not so expensive. They can be connected with your PC with only 2 or 3 wires and are controlled with Step/Dir signals. Show us your machine and your driver :). Do you have some photos or sheets?
Greetings !

(sorry for my english :roll: :oops: )


Autor tematu
stani
Nowy użytkownik, używaj wyszukiwarki
Nowy użytkownik, używaj wyszukiwarki
Posty w temacie: 3
Posty: 4
Rejestracja: 11 paź 2009, 18:19
Lokalizacja: gdgfd

#5

Post napisał: stani » 16 paź 2009, 17:31

yes with dir and step its better but the chips are expensiv(in german).It´s better and very easy.But i have at the moment not so much money(no money:D),so i wait a few time.And all programms are with dir/step ports.And Mach2/3 is better then Turbocnc/DOS.But thanks for the help.

ODPOWIEDZ Poprzedni tematNastępny temat

Wróć do „TurboCNC”